Visa and Immigration

Living and Working in Aruba

A residence permit is required for every foreigner who wants to become a resident of Aruba. An applicant for admission as a resident must, among other things, provide information on his application form on how he will support himself and accompanying dependents.

In addition to an admission permit, a foreigner who wants to exercise a profession or take up employment must also have a work permit. The work permit will only be granted if there are no suitable qualified local/Aruban persons available. Generally, a request for a work permit will only be taken into consideration if it is filed through a local employer who is willing to accept full responsibility for any possible expenses related to the employee.

See appendix for the list of required documents.

Investors

A special category of permit is created for potential investors whose investments have a significant impact to the island through socio-economic value added to the Aruban economy.

Investors are considered:
A. CEO and CFO of a company that has an annual turnover of at least AWG. 10,000,000 (USD 5,586,592);
B. An alien who is eligible for a license in accordance with the guidelines of the National Ordinance of Establishment of Companies; who owns shares with a value of at least AWG. 125,000 (USD 69,832);
C. An alien who is not eligible for a license in accordance with National Ordinance of Establishment of Companies, but who is in possession of at least 40% of the shares issued capital of a company established in Aruba with a value of at least AWG. 50,000 (USD 27,932).

Duration of Admission

Anyone wanting to stay longer than 180 days in Aruba will need a residence permit and will not be considered a tourist. If a tourist wants to stay longer then the number of days granted by the immigration officer on the ED-card (Embarkation and Disembarkation card) upon admission, he or she can apply at the office of Dimas for an extension for up to 180 days if applicable. The requirements and form to apply for a tourist stay can be downloaded from the Dimas website.

Visa Application

Visa-required tourists need to apply for and have a visitor visa before coming to Aruba. The visa must be applied for in person at an embassy or consulate of the Kingdom of the Netherlands (diplomatic mission). In some countries certain approved travel agencies can apply for a visa on behalf of their customers. For address information and websites of Dutch diplomatic missions abroad, visit the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Requirements for Entry into Aruba as a Tourist

Persons who are considered a tourist are those who travel to Aruba for one of the following purposes: vacation and relaxation, sport, health reasons, family matters, study, religious purposes or a business visit. During their stay in Aruba tourists are not allowed to work. Upon arrival in Aruba a tourist must have:

• A passport that is valid upon entry and for the duration of stay in Aruba. If the tourist holds a passport from a visa required country (for a list of visa-required countries, please visit the Dimas website), he must have a valid visa sticker in his passport;

• A completely filled-out and signed Embarkation and Disembarkation card (ED-card);

• A valid return- or onward ticket; The necessary documents for returning to the country of origin or to a country that he has the right to enter, for example a valid residence permit (temporary or permanent), a re-entry permit or a (entry) visa;

• If so requested, the tourist has to be able to prove to the satisfaction of the immigration officer that he has a valid reservation for an accommodation in Aruba (e.g. hotel or apartment) or that he owns property in Aruba (a residence, condominium, apartment, timeshare apartment or a pleasure yacht moored in Aruba with a length of at least 14 meters measured on the water line);

• If so requested, the tourist has to be able to prove to the satisfaction of the immigration officer to dispose of adequate financial means to provide for hotel expenses (if applicable) and living expenses during his stay or that he has a declaration of guarantee from a legal resident of Aruba.

The final authorization for admission to Aruba remains with the immigration officer at the border-crossing/port of entry. The immigration authorities at the border-crossing/port of entry have the authority to grant or refuse admission. Admission can be refused if not all admission requirements are fulfilled by the time of entering Aruba or if the tourist has been blacklisted.

Download a checklist of Required Documents for Residence and Work Permits.
Download the definitions for the recidence & work permint licence application process.

Next Steps:

Read about Labor force and Employee
See publications on Investment opportunities in Aruba
Contact Arina for free consultation


Back to top